Help Login Create account

Data released on October 05, 2017

Supporting data for "Draft genome of the Gayal, Bos frontalis"

Wu, D, D; Wang, M, S; Zeng, Y; Wang, X; Nie, W, H; Wang, J, H; Su, W, T; Otecko, N, O; Xiong, Z, J; Wang, S; Qu, K, X; Wang, W; Dong, Y; Zhang, Y, P (2017): Supporting data for "Draft genome of the Gayal, Bos frontalis" GigaScience Database. http://dx.doi.org/10.5524/100354 RIS BibTeX Text

Gayal (Bos frontalis), also known as mithan or mithun, is a large and endangered semi-domesticated bovine that has a limited geographical distribution in hill-forests of China, Northeast India, Bangladesh, Myanmar, and Bhutan. The chromosome number of Gayal (2n=58) differs from gaur (Bos gaurus, 2n=56) and domesticated cattle (Bos indicus and Bos taurus, 2n=60). Many questions in Gayal such as origin, population history as well as genetic basis regarding local adaptation remain largely unresolved. De novo sequencing and assembly of whole Gayal genome provides an opportunity to address these issues.
We report a high-depth sequencing, de novo assembly, and annotation of a female Gayal genome. Based on Illumina genomic sequencing platform, we have generated 350.38Gb raw data from 16 different insert size libraries. A total of 276.86Gb clean data is retained after quality control. The assembled genome is about 2.85Gb with scaffold and contig N50 sizes of 2.74Mb and 14.41kb, respectively. Repetitive elements account for 48.13% of the genome. Gene annotation has yielded 26,667 protein-coding genes, of which 97.18% have been functionally annotated. BUSCO assessment shows that our assembly captures 93% (3,183 of 4,104) of the core eukaryotic genes, and 83.1% of vertebrate universal single-copy orthologs.
We provide a comprehensive de novo genome of the Gayal. This genetic resource is integral for inferring the origin of Gayal and performing comparative genomic studies to improve understanding of the speciation and divergence of Bovine species.

Contact Submitter

Related manuscripts:

doi:10.1093/gigascience/gix094

Accessions (data included in GigaDB):

BioProject: PRJNA387130

Keywords:

bos frontalis genome assembly annotation phylogeny 

Genomic

http://gigadb.org/images/data/cropped/100354.jpg

Funding:

  • Funding body - Ministry of Science and Technology of the People's Republic of China
  • Award ID - 2013CB835200
  • Comment - 973 program
  • Awardee - DD Wu
  • Funding body - Ministry of Science and Technology of the People's Republic of China
  • Award ID - 2013CB835204
  • Comment - 973 program
  • Awardee - DD Wu
  • Funding body - Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • Award ID - XDB13020600
  • Comment - Strategic Priority Research Program
  • Awardee - DD Wu

Samples: Table Settings

Columns:

Common Name
Scienfic Name
Sample Attributes
Taxonomic ID
Genbank Name

Sample IDTaxonomic IDCommon NameGenbank NameScientific NameSample Attributes
Bos frontalis DNA30520 gayalBos frontalis Description:Genomic DNA extracted from Yunnan Gaya...
Analyte type:DNA
Alternative accession-BioSample:SAMN07268415
...
+
Bos frontalis mtDNA30520 gayalBos frontalis Description:Mitochondrial DNA extracted from Yunna...
Alternative names:MF614103
Analyte type:mitchondrial DNA
...
+
Displaying 1-2 of 2 Sample(s).

Files: (FTP site) Table Settings

Columns:

File Description
Sample ID
File Type
File Format
Size
Release Date
Download Link
File Attributes

File NameSample IDFile TypeFile FormatSizeRelease Date 
TextTEXT0.78 KB2017-09-26
TextTEXT0.65 KB2017-09-26
AlignmentsUNKNOWN55.89 KB2017-09-26
Phylogenetic treeUNKNOWN5.88 KB2017-09-26
annotationGFF1.39 GB2017-09-26
Genome sequenceFASTA2.7 GB2017-09-26
annotationGFF687.02 KB2017-09-26
Coding SequenceFASTA32.05 MB2017-09-26
annotationGFF9.55 MB2017-09-26
protein sequenceFASTA12.73 MB2017-09-26
Displaying 1-10 of 27 File(s).

History:

+

Other datasets you might like: