Supporting data for "Draft genome of the Gayal, Bos frontalis"

Dataset type: Genomic
Data released on October 05, 2017

Wu DD; Wang MS; Zeng Y; Wang X; Nie WH; Wang JH; Su WT; Otecko NO; Xiong ZJ; Wang S; Qu KX; Wang W; Dong Y; Zhang YP (2017): Supporting data for "Draft genome of the Gayal, Bos frontalis" GigaScience Database. http://dx.doi.org/10.5524/100354

DOI10.5524/100354

Gayal (Bos frontalis), also known as mithan or mithun, is a large and endangered semi-domesticated bovine that has a limited geographical distribution in hill-forests of China, Northeast India, Bangladesh, Myanmar, and Bhutan. The chromosome number of Gayal (2n=58) differs from gaur (Bos gaurus, 2n=56) and domesticated cattle (Bos indicus and Bos taurus, 2n=60). Many questions in Gayal such as origin, population history as well as genetic basis regarding local adaptation remain largely unresolved. De novo sequencing and assembly of whole Gayal genome provides an opportunity to address these issues.
We report a high-depth sequencing, de novo assembly, and annotation of a female Gayal genome. Based on Illumina genomic sequencing platform, we have generated 350.38Gb raw data from 16 different insert size libraries. A total of 276.86Gb clean data is retained after quality control. The assembled genome is about 2.85Gb with scaffold and contig N50 sizes of 2.74Mb and 14.41kb, respectively. Repetitive elements account for 48.13% of the genome. Gene annotation has yielded 26,667 protein-coding genes, of which 97.18% have been functionally annotated. BUSCO assessment shows that our assembly captures 93% (3,183 of 4,104) of the core eukaryotic genes, and 83.1% of vertebrate universal single-copy orthologs.
We provide a comprehensive de novo genome of the Gayal. This genetic resource is integral for inferring the origin of Gayal and performing comparative genomic studies to improve understanding of the speciation and divergence of Bovine species.

Additional details

Read the peer-reviewed publication(s):

Wang, M.-S., Zeng, Y., Wang, X., Nie, W.-H., Wang, J.-H., Su, W.-T., … Zhang, Y.-P. (2017). Draft genome of the gayal, Bos frontalis. GigaScience, 6(11), 1–7. doi:10.1093/gigascience/gix094

Accessions (data included in GigaDB):

BioProject: PRJNA387130





Sample IDTaxonomic IDCommon NameGenbank NameScientific NameSample Attributes
Bos frontalis mtDNA30520 gayalBos frontalis Description:Mitochondrial DNA extracted from Yunna...
Alternative names:MF614103
Analyte type:mitchondrial DNA
...
+
Bos frontalis DNA30520 gayalBos frontalis Description:Genomic DNA extracted from Yunnan Gaya...
Analyte type:DNA
Alternative accession-BioSample:SAMN07268415
...
+
Displaying 1-2 of 2 Sample(s).




File NameSample IDData TypeFile FormatSizeRelease Date 
Phylogenetic treeUNKNOWN0.21 KB2017-09-26
Phylogenetic treeUNKNOWN0.25 KB2017-09-26
TextTEXT0.65 KB2017-09-26
TextTEXT0.66 KB2017-09-26
TextTEXT0.7 KB2017-09-26
TextTEXT0.71 KB2017-09-26
TextTEXT0.74 KB2017-09-26
TextTEXT0.78 KB2017-09-26
Phylogenetic treeUNKNOWN1.12 KB2017-09-26
ReadmeTEXT3.84 KB2017-09-26
Displaying 1-10 of 27 File(s).
Funding body Awardee Award ID Comments
Ministry of Science and Technology of the People's Republic of China DD Wu 2013CB835200 973 program
Ministry of Science and Technology of the People's Republic of China DD Wu 2013CB835204 973 program
Chinese Academy of Sciences DD Wu XDB13020600 Strategic Priority Research Program
Date Action
October 9, 2017 Dataset publish
November 13, 2017 Manuscript Link added : 10.1093/gigascience/gix094